Omicron Chapter History

Nu Alpha Kappa at the University of Nevada, Reno, is the biggest little fraternity on campus.

WE pride ourselves in our organization because these small numbers work to our advantage.

Currently, we have an alumni network of 2000+ brothers nationwide and a 40+ here locally.

With brothers working in law enforcement, education, social work, entrepreneurship, media… all of whom you can have personal access and connections with.

We’ve held plenty of professional conferences since our establishment in 2004 and have one of the best GPAs amongst all fraternities on campus.

Chapter Adviser

Dr. Marcelo F. Vazquez became the Omicron Chapter Adviser in 2013. Ever since, Dr. Vazquez has helped with the development of the chapter through personal contact with each member.

“My role is focused on making sure students feel part of the fabric of the University by working on three key areas: inclusivity, persistence and graduation.”

Vazquez brings 18 years of university administrative experience from three other universities to the position. He also brings a diverse background, as he is a first-generation, bilingual, Bolivian-American born in the United States.

Dr. Vazquez became the new Associate Dean of Students at the University of Nevada, Reno in 2012. He enjoys helping students succeed and wants to help Nevada continue to grow.

Your service to our chapter is greatly appreciated!

Classes

Alpha Class:

  • 10. Ivan Trigueros
  • 11. Alonzo Ramos

Beta Class:

  • 12. Michael Mendez
  • 13. Isidro Lopez
  • 14. Luis Hernandez
  • 15. Luis Bravo

Gamma Class:

  • 16. Rene Flores
  • 17. Alvaro Viramontes
  • 18. Tomas Luquin
  • 19. Jerry Trigueros
  • 20. Diego Villagrana
  • 21. Victor Gamboa
  • 22. Ricardo Salazar
  • 23. Cesar Garibaldo
  • 24. Emmanuel Becerra

Delta Class:

  • 25. Carlos Hernandez
  • 26. Tony Martinez
  • 27. Luis Rivera
  • 28. David Torres
  • 29. Matthew Aguirre
  • 30. Adan Guzman
  • 31. Jose Gomez
  • 32. Edgar Candelas
  • 33. Eduardo Sanchez
  • 34. Jose Calderon
  • 35. Alex Esquibel
  • 36. Rafael Navarrete
  • 37. Daniel Salazar

Epsilon Class:

  • 38. Luis Gomez
  • 39. Curtis Wilson
  • 40. Carlos Sandoval
  • 41. Alvaro Lopez
  • 42. Sairiel Marin
  • 43. Adam Heaivilin
  • 44. Juan Calderon

Zeta Class:

  • 45. Manuel Martinez
  • 46. Oscar Carvajal
  • 47. Alex Reyes
  • 48. Juan Lopez

Eta Class:

  • 49. Jorge Terriquez
  • 50. Miguel Hernandez

Theta Class:

  • 51. Jerry Martinez
  • 52. Antonio Rangel
  • 53. Paul Gillette
  • 54. Frankie Garcia
  • 55. Aaron Perez
  • 56. Eric Uribe

Iota Class:

  • 57. Jose M. Piceno

Kappa Class:

  • 58. Luis Santiago
  • 59. Michael Isaac
  • 60. Jose Villalobos
  • 61. Willie Vasquez

Lambda Class:

  • 62. Martin Cornejo
  • 63. Michael Kassicieh
  • 64. Piero Basic
  • 65. Matias Cruz

Mu Class:

  • 66. Antonio Murga
  • 67. Oscar Chavira
  • 68. Juan Guerrero
  • 69. Hector Solorio